CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G28

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Import Production Administrator
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a Girls' Cotton Woven Dress from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated May 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Girls' 100% Cotton Woven Dress.

The sample submitted is an unlined short sleeved dress with a hood, zipper front, and two side seam pockets. The Style Numbers are as folows: 71193416 for Big Girls' sizes 7-16, and 71192416 for Little Girls' sizes 4-6X.

The sample you provided, Style Number 71192416, size 5, will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Cotton Woven Dress will be 6204.42.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: With two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.8%.

The Cotton Woven Dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Willard G. Somers
Acting Port Director
Port of Baltimore